Back to top

Privacy policy

Magnetrol® International, Inc. Data Privacy Protection

Reference in the Privacy Notice to Magnetrol mean Magnetrol International Incorporated, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and other corporations or undertakings which are authorized to use the name Magnetrol International. We" or "us" or "our" mean Magnetrol International.

This privacy policy is designed to set forth how Magnetrol will handle personal data it collects in the normal course of its business. Please visit www.magnetrol.com for details of the privacy notice that is specific for your country.

 Magnetrol is a registered trademark.

 

Who is responsible for processing?

There are a number of entities through which Magnetrol provides services and products to its customers and partners. Depending on the location where services and products are provided and/or your registered office, another entity in the Magnetrol group may be the data controller in relation to your personal data. Please visit www.magnetrol.com for details of the Magnetrol International corporation which provides services and products in your country, and, where necessary having regard to local applicable data protection or privacy laws, a country-specific privacy notice. 

Magnetrol International NV (“Magnetrol”), with registered office at 9240 Zele, Heikensstraat 6 and with registered company number 0411.639.987, is the controller of the processing of your personal data as further stipulated in the privacy statement.

Our contact information is:

              Magnetrol International NV
              Heikensstraat 6
              9240 Zele
              Phone number: +32 52 45 11 11
              E-mail: info@magnetrol.be

Which data do we process?

Through our website, MAGNETROL will not collect any personal data about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address), unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. by registration, survey, information given as part of job application), provide your consent, or unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations for the protection of your personal data.

With regard to our customers and suppliers, Magnetrol collects and processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position;
  • Contact information (e.g. name, address, telephone number and/or e-mail address);

As a prospective customer, you are not obliged to provide us with any personal data. If you are a customer or a supplier, the provision of certain personal data is a contractual requirement (e.g., we need certain personal data of customers for the management of our relationship, such as communication and invoicing). If you are a job applicant, the provision of certain personal data is a requirement necessary to entering into a possible contract.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

When you do provide us with personal data, we usually use it to respond to your inquiry, to process your order or to provide you access to specific information or offers.

Also, to support our customer relationship with you, Magnetrol may store and process personal data for the following purposes:

  • we may share your personal data only with other Magnetrol affiliates worldwide to understand your business needs and how we can improve our products and services;
  • we may use your personal data to contact you about a Magnetrol offer in support of your business needs or to conduct online surveys to understand customers' needs;
  • we need some personal data to manage and administer our relationship (such as follow-up of orders, invoicing, monitoring of solvency, etc),
  • we process personal data for direct marketing and marketing research.

We do not sell or market your personal data to third parties.

Magnetrol will collect, use or disclose personal data supplied by you online, only for the purposes disclosed to you, unless the disclosure:

  • Is a use of the personal data for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected;
  • Is necessary to prepare, negotiate and perform a contract with you, as required by law or the competent governmental or judicial authorities
  • Is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defense;
  • Is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as willful attacks on Magnetrol information technology systems.

Legal basis of the processing

We use your personal data on the following bases:

  • Your consent;
  • To perform a contract;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Our legitimate business interest. We may process your personal data because we have a legitimate business interest in doing so. This may be the case, for example, when processing your personal data to communicate with you, to improve the quality of our services, or to provide you with marketing information (incl. direct marketing). Depending on the specific processing, Magnetrol's legitimate interests will in general consist of (i) the pursuit of our business activities and commercial objectives; (ii) the protection of our business, partners, shareholders and customers; (iii) the improvement or further development of our services and our business operations in general; and/or (iv) the maintenance and improvement of our position on the market. 

Who do we share your personal data with?

Magnetrol does not share personal data with third parties, except as described below. Magnetrol shares personal data with:

  • Service providers who perform services on behalf of Magnetrol;
  • Magnetrol subsidiaries and affiliates.

Magnetrol reserves all rights to share the personal data in case the company or its assets are being sold or transferred. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will make reasonable efforts to induce the transferee to use the personal data you provide to us in a manner consistent with our privacy statement.

Which countries do we transfer your personal data to?

In order to provide our services we may need to transfer your personal data to locations outside the country in which you provide it or where you are viewing this website for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.  This may entail a transfer of your information from a location within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) to outside the EEA, or from outside the EEA to a location within the EEA.

The level of information protection in countries outside the EEA may be less than that offered within the EEA. Where this is the case, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data remains protected and secure in accordance with applicable data protection laws. EU standard contractual clauses are in place between all Magnetrol entities that share and process personal data.  Where our third party service providers process personal data outside the EEA in the course of providing services to us, our written agreement with them will include appropriate measures, usually standard contractual clauses.

How long will your data be stored and processed?

Magnetrol will not store your personal data for the stated purposes any longer than necessary, taking into account our need to answer questions and solve problems, improve services and offer new services and comply with legal requirements.

This means that we may retain your personal data after your last interaction with Magnetrol for a maximum period of 10 years. When the personal data we collect is no longer required, we will destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

What rights do you have as the person concerned?

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection laws provide certain rights for data subjects.

Right of access

You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you and how we process it.

Right to rectification / right to erasure / right to restriction of processing / right to data portability

You have a right to have your personal rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to stop unauthorized transfers of your personal data to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal data relating to you transferred to another organization.

Comments / Questions / Right to lodge a complaint

If you have any questions or comments about the MAGNETROL Data Privacy Protection Policy, please utilize the options on the MAGNETROL website to contact MAGNETROL.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to Magnetrol’s processing of your personal data with a local supervisory authority. The Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy (as of 25 May 2018, the 'Data Protection Authority') can be contacted by regular mail at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Belgium, by telephone at +32 (0)2 274 48 00, by facsimile at +32 (0)2 274 48 35 and by email at commission@privacycommission.be.

Right to object / right to withdraw consent

If you object to the processing of your personal data, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@magnetrol.be.

The above rights may be applicable in certain circumstances only and may be subject to certain conditions, exemptions or exceptions as set out in applicable data protection legislation.

Magnetrol will process your request as soon as possible, and in principle within 30 days.

Communications or Utilization Data

Through your use of telecommunications services to access our website, your communications data (e.g. Internet protocol address) or utilization data (e.g. information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivably relate to personal data. To the extent that there is a compelling necessity, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilization data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

Non-Personal Data Collected Automatically

When you access our website, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the Web site from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We may use this data to monitor the attractiveness of our website and improve their performance or content.

“Cookies” – Information Stored Automatically on Your Computer

Which cookies are used on this website?

Functional

Functional cookies ensure that the website functions properly.

Our website uses cookies for:

  • Passing information from one page to the next page, for example storing preferences, such as the language, location, the desired number of search results to be displayed, etc.

See below for a list of the cookies we use, what information they collect and how long they are used.

Statistics

These are cookies with which we can measure the use of the website. To determine which parts of the website are most interesting for our visitors, we continuously try to measure with the help of the software of Google Analytics as a third party how many visitors come to our website and what is viewed the most. Cookies are used for this.

Statistics are generated from the information we collect. These statistics give us insight into how often our web page is visited, where exactly visitors spend the most time, and so on. This enables us to make the structure, navigation and content of the website as user-friendly as possible for you. We do not reduce the statistics and other reports to persons.

We use cookies for:

  • tracking the number of visitors on our web pages
  • keeping track of the amount of time each visitor spends on our web pages
  • determining the order in which a visitor visits the various pages of our website
  • assessing which parts of our site need adjustment
  • optimizing the website

 
Social media

These are cookies to share the content of our website via social media.
The articles and videos you view on our website can be shared via buttons via social media. The functioning of these buttons uses social media cookies from the social media parties, so that they recognize you when you want to share an article or video.
These cookies therefore make it possible that: Logged-in users of selected social media can share certain content of our website directly
For the cookies that the social media parties place and the possible data they collect, we refer to the statements that these parties provide on their own websites; see the links below. Note that these statements can change regularly. Magnetrol International has no influence on this.
 

  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Youtube

Other / unforeseen cookies

Because of the way in which the internet and websites work, it may be that we do not always have insight into the cookies that third parties place via our website. This is especially the case if our web pages contain so-called embedded elements; these are texts, documents, pictures or films that are stored with another party, but which are shown on, in or via our website.
Should you encounter cookies on this website that fall into this category and that we have not mentioned above, please let us know. Or contact the third party directly and ask which cookies they place, what the reason is, what the lifespan of the cookie is and how they have guaranteed your privacy.

How do I see which cookies are installed and how do I delete them?

If you do not want websites on your computer to place cookies, you can adjust your browser settings so that you receive a warning before cookies are placed. You can also adjust the settings so that your browser refuses all cookies or only cookies from third parties. You can also delete your cookies that have already been placed. Note that you must adjust the settings separately for each browser and computer you use.
Be aware that if you do not want cookies, we can no longer guarantee that our website is working properly. It is possible that some functions of the site are lost or even that you cannot see certain websites at all.
How you can adjust your settings differs per browser. If necessary, consult the help function of your browser.

Final remarks

We will have to adjust these statements from time to time, because, for example, our website or the rules surrounding cookies change. We can change the content of the statements and the cookies included in the lists always and without prior notice. You can consult this web page for the latest version.

Children

MAGNETROL will not knowingly collect personal data from children. The definition of "child" or "children" should take into account applicable laws as well as national and regional cultural customs.

Security

To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access, MAGNETROL uses technical and organizational security measures.

Links to Other Websites

On occasion, the MAGNETROL website may contain links to other websites. MAGNETROL is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.